Kaylee Lopez has had a lot to smile about the last two years in a row.

North Vermilion's Lopez wins back-to-back Class 3A MVP honors

One player who delivered strikes and another whose specialty was catching them lead the Louisiana Sports Writers Association’s Class 3A All-State baseball and softball teams.
Iota High junior pitcher Hunter Wriborg is the 3A Most Valuable Player for baseball, while North Vermilion High senior catcher Kaylee Lopez is the 3A MVP for softball.
Lopez, a McNeese State signee, hit .645 with a 1.514 slugging percentage, 18 doubles, three triples, 23 homers and 74 RBIs and helped North Vermilion to the second round of the playoffs.
It is the second straight year Lopez wins the Class 3A Player of the Year Award.
Also joining Lopez on the all state team is teammate Kylie Naomi (471 batting average). This is Naomi’s second year in a row to make all-state.
Kaplan freshman pitcher Carina Chargois earned all state honorable mention honors.
Wriborg led Iota to the Class 3A runner-up title after going 10-1 with 75 strikeouts and a 0.86 ERA.
No parish baseball player earned first team honors, but the parish had three honorable mention selections. The were Mason Granger and Chandler LeBlanc of Erath and Darian Duhon of North Vermilion.
Berwick High baseball coach Brandon Bravata and Crowley High softball coach Josh Schrader won the Coach of the Year honors for the LSWA squads selected by a panel of sportswriters.
Bravata, in his first season as head coach of the Panthers, took fourth-seeded Berwick (29-8) to the program’s first state title since 1978 a despite graduating six starters from a 2017 team that reached the 3A semifinals.
Schrader, who just completed his fourth season at Crowley, led the ninth-seeded Ladies to a 25-9 overall record, an upset of No. 1 Brusly in the quarterfinals and the program’s first ever semifinal appearance.

CLASS 3A SOFTBALL

Pos | Player | School | Class | Rec/Avg

P | Victoria Abrams | Caldwell | Jr. | 11-0

P | Brittney Turner | Albany | Soph. | 19-7

P | Nella LaGrange | Crowley | Jr. | 22-8

P | Myka Lester | Westlake | Jr. | N/A

C | Kaylee Lopez | North Vermilion | Sr. | .645

IF | Phoebe Spell | Crowley | Jr. | .505

IF | Whitney Tate | Caldwell | Jr. | .661

IF | Kaylelea Dearmon | Jena | Sr. | .464

IF | Kylie Naomi | North Vermilion | Sr. | .471

OF | KB Briley | Sterlington | Soph. | .485

OF | Teri Johnson | Iota | Sr. | .505

OF | Jaclyn Deason | South Beauregard | Jr. | .450

Utility | Mary-Cathryn Comeaux | Brusly | Jr. | 18-5

Utility | Jade Brady | St. Charles | Sr. | 15-2

Utility | Allie Hutton | Hannan | Sr. | 18-6

Utility | Caroline Julian | St. Charles | Sr. | .520

Utility | Makenzie Droddy | Iota | Fr. | 465

Most Valuable Player: Kaylee Lopez, North Vermillion

Coach of the Year: Josh Schrader, Crowley

Honorable mention: Saige Gant, St. James; Maley Stein, St. James; Alyssa Gray, Berwick; Mecollet Bradley, De La Salle; Tanner Wilson, Sterlington; Carina Chargois, Kaplan; Karina Simpkins, South Beauregard; Hannhan Derouen, St. Louis; Rebekah Wood, Sterlington; Ashleigh Rowland, Caldwell; Shelby Wood, St. Louis; Gentry Spinks, Hannan; Sckylier Baronet, Crowley; Carson Lyon, Sterlington; Anna Hunt, Caldwell; Tia Brown, Jena; Kaci Payne, Albany; Madison Knight, Albany; Kyana Thymes; Kassidy Moore; Katelyn Courville, St. Louis; Tamia Brown, Jena; Sedrianna Wilson, Jena; Angel Bradford, Brusly; Heather Degenhardt, Albany; Katelyn Courville, St. Louis; Kiri Parker, St. James; Maryann Brame, Bolton; Tiffani, North Webster.

CLASS 3A BASEBALL

Pos | Player | School | Class | Rec/Avg

P | Cory Cook | De La Salle | Jr. | 8-2

P | Trey Rugg | Sterlington | Jr. | 12-1

P | Mitchell Sanford | Berwick | Jr. | 7-1

P | Hunter Wriborg | Iota | Jr. | 10-1

C | Josh Youngblood | Eunice | Sr. | .421

IF | Robby Gilbert | St. Charles | .404

IF | Jarrett McDonald | Sterlington | Sr. | .480

IF | Will Doughty | Iota | Sr. | .403

IF | Cameron Daigle | Brusly | Sr. | 482

OF | Brooks Rushworth | Sterlington | Sr. | 386

OF | Andrew Ashby | Iota | Soph. | .444

OF | Jaden Brasseaux | Eunice | Sr. | .459

Utility | Kyle Pitre | Berwick | Sr. | 9-3

Utility | Chase Fisher | South Beauregard | Jr. | .377

Utility | Jacob Burke | University | Jr. | .351

Utility | Tyler Theriot | Brusly | Sr. | 10-3

Utility | Grant Upton | University | Sr. | 9-1

Most Valuable Player: Hunter Wriborg, Iota

Coach of the Year: Brandon Bravata, Berwick

Honorable mention: Zeph Hoffpauir, Berwick; Alec Mahler, St. James; Randy Paul, Patterson; Travis Racca, Westlake; Michael Harlow, Westlake; Kole Myers, Jennings; Carson Clowers, Sterlington, Sr; Grant Sanders, Iowa; Haeden Joubert, Iowa; Dyami Huntsberry, Iowa; Adam Tubbs, Sterlington; Logan Gray, St. Louis; Jonathan Matherne, Loranger; Cole Harper, Loranger; Tristan Miller, Iota; Matthew Storment, Loyola; Lucas Hatch, Berwick; Nick Lucido, Hannan; Jeremiah Ceasar, St. Louis; Jon Deven Mouton, Iota; Mason Granger, Erath; Darian Duhon, North Vermilion; Tyler Darbonne, Eunice; Chance Lyon, Loyola; Will Safford, University; Reid Wiley, Berwick; Luke Colona, Loranger; Chandler LeBlanc, Erath; Damon Fountain, St. Louis; Stephen Klein, De La Salle; Sam Mondisette, North Webster; Fox Vidrine, University.

Vermilion Today

Abbeville Meridional

318 N. Main St.
Abbeville, LA 70510
Phone: 337-893-4223
Fax: 337-898-9022

The Kaplan Herald

219 North Cushing Avenue
Kaplan, LA 70548

The Gueydan Journal

311 Main Street
Gueydan, LA 70542